Academic Calendar

September 2017
01 Friday Open House for Boarders of Classes
IV to XII (2.30 pm to 4 pm)
Boarders leave for weekend after Open House 
02 Saturday EID-UZ-ZUHA – HOLIDAY 
03 Sunday Boarders report by 8 PM
04 Monday Terminal Exam for X CIE begins  
05 Tuesday ANANT CHATURDASHI – HOLIDAY 
06 Wednesday  Inter-House Parliamentary Style English Debate – Level I
Hindi Elocution in Character Enactment – (V & VI) 
07 Thursday Inter House Parliamentary Debate – Level II
08 Friday Inter House English Elocution - Level-III
09 Saturday  Inter-House Dance competition
Fun with Origami (UKG – II)   (III & IV) 
10 Sunday Inter-House Dance competition
11 Monday  Inter House Basketball (boys) – Level III commences
Inter House Hockey (Girls) – Level III commences 
13 Wednesday Inter-House Quiz – Level I (ii)
 ‘The Legend of the Indian Paintbrush’ (V & VI)
Inter House Hockey (Girls) – Level III concludes 
14 Thursday Inter House Quiz – Level II (ii) 
15 Friday Certificate Course on Cultural Heritage of India (Invanhoe Grammar School, Australia) starts
Inter House Basketball (Boys) – Level III concludes 
16 Saturday Terminal Exam for Classes VI to XII begins  
20 Wednesday Certificate Course on Cultural Heritage of India (Invanhoe Grammar School, Australia) concludes
English Elocution in Character Enactment (V & VI)
 
22 Friday Woodleigh School, Australia Group Exchange begins
23 Saturday  ‘The Legend of the Indian Paintbrush’ – Art & Craft (UKG – II)  (III & IV) 
27 Wednesday Terminal Exam for Classes VI to XII ends
Boarders leave for Dussehra Break after exam
Arrival of IPSC Shooting & Basketball teams 
28 Thursday IPSC Shooting (Boys & Girls) and U-19 Basketball (Girls) commence
Maihar Hindi Essay Competition – Level II (IX & X) 
29 Friday Maihar Hindi Essay Competition – Level III (VII & VIII)
30 Saturday DUSSEHRA – HOLIDAY  
RS International Conference at Cape Town, South Africa commences 
October 2017
01 Sunday MUHARRAM
Woodleigh School, Australia Group departs
IPSC Shooting (Boys & Girls) and U-19 Basketball (Girls) conclude 
02 Monday GANDHI JAYANTI 
Boarders to report by 8 PM
04 Wednesday Hindi Story Telling with props (V & VI)
Maihar Hindi Essay Competition – Level I (XI & XII)
05 Thursday RS International Conference at Cape Town, South Africa concludes
Dress Rehearsal (UKG – III) 
Salter - Zutshi Essay Competition - Level-II

 
06 Friday Traditional Costume Day (RS Activity for Fund Raising)
Salter - Zutshi Essay Competition - Level-III
07 Saturday Open House for Day Scholars  (IV to XII)
08 Sunday EUPHORIA – Classes I, II, III
10 Tuesday CIE Board – Oct – Nov. session commences (X, XI, XII CIE) 
11 Wednesday Annual Athletic Meet commences
‘Retell, Remix and Rejoice’
English Story Telling with props (V & VI)
13 Friday Inter House Quiz Level - III (II)
14 Saturday Just a Minute (UKG – II)   (III & IV) 
16 Monday Boarders leave for Diwali Break after conclusion of Annual Athletic Meet 
19 Thursday DIWALI – HOLIDAY 
21 Saturday BHAIDOOJ – HOLIDAY  
22 Sunday Boarders return by 8 PM 
23 Monday G.K. Test for Classes VI – XII (ii) 
24 Tuesday Inter House Cricket – Level I & III commences  
25 Wednesday Inter School English Elocution in Character Enactment (V & VI) 
Inter House Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level I 
26 Thursday Inter House Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level II
27 Friday Inter House Hindi Cambridge Style Debate (1st Round) – (VII & VIII) 
28 Saturday Story Telling with props (UKG – II)   (III & IV) 
30 Monday Inter House Hockey (Boys) – Level III commences 
November 2017
01 Wednesday
‘Sur Sangam’ (Musical Afternoon)
Solo ((Bhajan or Geet)                    
 Solo Vocal (Westel)     

Group Song English & Indian                   
(All above for classes V and VI)                              
03 Friday Inter House English Cambridge Style Debate – Level II (1st Round)
Inter House Hockey (Boys) – Level III concludes 
04 Saturday GURU NANAK JAYANTI – HOLIDAY  
DC-DMU Washroom Project begins
08 Wednesday Maths & Science Written Quiz (V & VI) 
Salter- Zutshi Essay Writing Competition - Level I
10 Friday Inter House Cambridge Style Hindi Debate – Level II (Final) 
11 Saturday Open House for Boarders of Classes VI to XII
Open House for boarders of Classes IV to VI
Solo and Group Dance performance (UKH – II)  (III & IV) 
12 Sunday Inter House Cricket – Level I & III concludes
DC-DMU Washroom Project concludes

 
13 Monday Inter House Cricket – Level II commences 
14 Tuesday Pagal Gymkhana (UKG – IV)
15 Wednesday  2nd Inter House G.K. Quiz (V & VI)
16 Thursday CIE Board Exam concludes 
17 Friday English Cambridge Style Debate – Level II (Final Round) 
18 Saturday Open House for classes UKG to V
(8.30 am to 1.30 pm) 
20 Monday Enrichment Classes and Test Series  for Class XII & X commence 
22 Wednesday English Debate (V & VI) 
23 Thursday Preparations start for APG. 
25 Saturday Submission of Periodic Tests (II)
‘Mystie Mosiac’ – Art & Craft)  (UKG – II)   (III & IV) 
26 Sunday Inter House Cross Country 
29 Wednesday  ‘Best out of Waste’  (V & VI)