Academic Calendar

March 2019
01 Friday Assessment of Classes 3 to 5 commences
04 Monday Mahashivratri – Holiday
10 Sunday CI students of classes (present) Xand XI to report to school
11 Monday New session for class XI and XII CI commences
15 Friday Annual Examination for Classes 6 to 9 concludes
Break for Classes 7 to 9 (Excursions / Educational tours)
Answer scripts to be shown to boarders who are leaving for excursions.
Assessment of Classes 3 to 5 concludes
20 Wednesday Answer scripts to be shown to Day Scholars (9 AM to 1 PM)
21 Thursday Holi – Holiday
22 Friday Excursion / Educational Tours parties return
23 Saturday Remaining  Excursion / Educational Tours parties return
24 Sunday Orientation for new admissions
25 Monday Rangpanchami – Holiday
Boarders of Classes 4 to 9 report by 8 PM
26 Tuesday New Session for Classes 1 to 9 start
27 Wednesday Final entry of periodic tests marks Class 12 (2020)
30 Saturday Open House (for Classes 6 to 9 ) from 2 PM to 4.30 PM
April 2019
01 Monday New Session for Class 11 (2020) starts
Inter House Basketball for Girls (U-14, 17 & 19) commences
Inter House Hockey for Boys (14,17 & 19) commences
03 Wednesday Inter House Basketball for Girls (U-14, 17 & 19) concludes
05 Friday Inter House Indian Music – Level I
06 Saturday Inter House Indian Music – Level I
07 Sunday Inter House MUN
08 Monday Executive Board Training for DCMUN 2019 in the afternoon
09 Tuesday Executive Board Training for DCMUN 2019 in the afternoon
10 Wednesday Executive Board Training for DCMUN 2019 in the afternoon
Inter House Hockey for Boys (14,17 &19) concludes
11 Thursday Inter House Aquatics for Girls (U-12,14,17, & 19) commences
Teams arrive for Invitational Debates & Quiz
12 Friday Invitational Debates and Quiz commence
13 Saturday Inter House Aquatics for Girls (U-12,14,17, & 19) concludes
Invitational Debates and Quiz conclude
14 Sunday Ramnavmi , Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti
15 Monday Inter House Indian Music – Level 2
16 Tuesday Inter House Basketball for Boys (U-14,17 & 19) commences
Inter House Indian Music – Level 2
DC MUN 2019 teams arrive
17 Wednesday Mahavir Jayanti – Holiday
DC MUN 2019
18 Thursday DC MUN 2019
19 Friday Good Friday – Holiday
DC MUN 2019
21 Sunday Inter House Basketball for Boys (U-14,17 & 19) concludes
Inter House Hockey for Girls (U-14, 17 & 19) commences
22 Monday Woodleigh City Bound Programme (22 April to 3 May)
23 Tuesday Inter House Hockey for Girls (U-14, 17 & 19) concludes  
Inter House Aquatic for Boys (U-10,12,14,17 & 19) commences
24 Wednesday Final entry of periodic Test I marks (Classes 6,7,8,9,11) and Periodic Test II (Class 12)
25 Thursday Inter House Hindi Dramatics
26 Friday Inter House Hindi Dramatics
27 Saturday Inter House Aquatics for Boys (U-10,12,14,17 & 19) concludes
 Boarders leave for Summer Break after classes
28 Sunday G-30 Heads and Partners Conference at Appleby College and Upper Canada College starts
May 2019
04 Saturday G-30 Heads and Partners Conference at Appleby College and Upper
Canada College concludes
08 Wednesday AS Level Exam (Geog)
20 Monday AS/A Level Exam (Geog, Comp. Sc.)
24 Friday AS/A Level Exam