Academic Calendar

June 2018
05 Tuesday Pinegrove School Conference commences (RS Activity) 
09 Saturday Pinegrove School Conference concludes (RS Activity) 
14 Thursday  House Staff reports
15 Friday Staff enrichment commences 
16 Saturday Id-ul-Fitra  
Staff enrichment 
17 Sunday Staff enrichment 
18 Monday Staff enrichment 
19 Tuesday Staff enrichment concludes  
20 Wednesday Boarders report by 8 PM
HMs Meeting – 9 AM – DBA Auditorium
Full Staff Meeting – 10.30 AM – DBA Auditorium 
21 Thursday New  Term resumes
House Meetings for Classes IX and X
22 Friday House Meetings for Classes VII and VIII
23 Saturday ‘Garden Gupshup’ – Rattling Rains  (I – II)  (III – IV)
24 Sunday Inter House Shooting for Boys commences
Shrimati Premlata Bai Squash Tournament for Girls commences 
27 Wednesday Inter House Shooting for Boys concludes
Shrimati Premlata Bai Squash Tournament for Girls concludes
Hindi Extempore Speech competition – Level I
‘Book Review’ competition (Classes V & VI)
28 Thursday English Extempore Speech competition – Level II
Shrimati Premlata Bai Squash Tournament for Boys  commences 
 Inter House Shooting for Girls commences 
Inter House Aquatics for Boys (U-17 & 19)
29 Friday Hindi Extempore Speech competition – Level III 
30 Saturday English Handwriting and DEAR Time - Classes (I & II) & Classes (III- IV) 
July 2018
01 Sunday Inter House Shooting for Girls concludes   
02 Monday Shrimati Premlata Bai Squash Tournament for Boys  concludes 
03 Tuesday Inter House Football for Boys  commences (U-14,17,19)
04 Wednesday English Extempore Speech competition – Level I
English story writing with illustrations (Classes V & VI)
G.K. Test for Classes IV - XII
05 Thursday Hindi Extempore Speech competition – Level II
06 Friday  English Extempore Speech competition – Level III
07 Saturday Individual Badminton Championship commences  
Book illustration (Classes I – II)
Book review with illustration (Classes III – IV) 
08 Sunday Inter School MUN (Jrs.) Classes V, VI, VII
11 Wednesday English Cambridge style debate Level II (Preliminary Round)
Hindi Poetry Writing (Classes V and VI) 
12 Thursday Hindi Cambridge style debate Level II (Preliminary Round)
Inter House Football for Boys  concludes (U-14,17,19)
Individual Badminton Championship concludes 
13 Friday Inter House Western Music – Level I
14 Saturday Inter House Western Music – Level I
Hindi Choral Recitation (Classes I – II)
Hindi Choral Recitation (Classes III & IV) 
18 Wednesday English Cambridge style debate Level I (Final Round)
English Choral Recitation  (Classes V - VI)
19 Thursday  Hindi Cambridge style debate Level II (Final Round)
20 Friday Unit Tests (I) for Classes VI to XII start 
21 Saturday English Choral Recitation  - Classes (I – II(  & Classes (III – IV) 
25 Wednesday English Poetry writing (Classes V and VI)
‘Appreciate Diversity Across Borders’
28 Saturday Unit Tests (I) for Classes VI to XII conclude
Weekend for boarders after lunch
1st Inter House Quiz - Classes (I & II) & Classes (III & IV) 
29 Sunday Boarders to report by 8 PM 
31 Tuesday 1ST Inter House Quiz (Classes V & VI) 
August 2018
01 Wednesday 1st Inter House Quiz – Level I
02 Thursday 1st Inter House Quiz – Level II
03 Friday 1st Inter House Quiz – Level III
Inter House Western Music – Level II 
04 Saturday ‘India of my dreams’ Art & Craft - Classes (I – II) & Classes (III – IV)
Inter House Western Music – Level II
05 Sunday Inter House Cross Country (U-10,12,14,17,19) 
08 Wednesday Hindi Parliamentary Style Debate – Level I
Inter School Kasliwal Trophy Football Tournament commences
 Hindi Essay Writing (Classes V & VI)
09 Thursday English Cambridge Style Debate – Level II (Preliminary Round) 
10 Friday CMUN (Cathedral Mumbai) commences
Individual Chess Championship commences 
11 Saturday Open House for Unit Tests (Day Scholars)
Voluntary Blood Donation Camp 
12 Sunday  CMUN (Cathedral Mumbai) ends 
14 Tuesday Individual Chess Championship concludes
15 Wednesday Independence Day 
16 Thursday  English Cambridge Style Debate – Level II (Final Round)
17 Friday  Hindi Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level III 
18 Saturday Inter School Kasliwal Trophy Football Tournament concludes
‘ Spring is in the air’ – (Classes I – II)
Integrated Art & Craft (Classes III – IV)
Final Entry of Periodic Test-II Marks (Classes VI – XI), Periodic Test-III Marks for class XII 
21 Tuesday Individual Table Tennis Championship commences
22 Wednesday English Essay Writing (Classes V & VI)
Hindi Cambridge Style Debate – Level I (Preliminary Round)
23 Thursday Inter House English Dramatics
English Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level II
24 Friday Inter House English Dramatics
Individual Table Tennis Championship concludes 
25 Saturday Open House for boarders
Weekend for boarders after Open House
Fun with origami -Classes (I – II) & Classes (III – IV)
26 Sunday  Raksha Bandhan 
27 Monday Inter House Dance – Level II
28 Tuesday Inter House Dance – Level II
29 Wednesday Hindi Elocution cum Character Enactment – (Classes V & VI)
Hindi Cambridge Style Debate – Level I (Final Round)
30 Thursday Half Yearly Exams for 10 CIE commence
Hindi Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level II 
31 Friday English Elocution cum Character Enactment – Level III